Be Sure to Put Your Feet in The Right Place, Then Stand Firm.
— Abraham Lincoln, 16th U.S. President

Our Mission

At the NYSYR, we are dedicated to upholding the principles of conservative leadership by uniting young Republicans across the state of New York to fight for liberty.  As young Republicans, we provide crucial support to the GOP locally and nationally on a range of issues from voter registration to campaign deployments.  Perhaps more central to our message though is the work we do at home and in our local communities to instill conservative values right where we live.  

The NYSYR is a statewide organization.  To learn how to get involved and what you can do to help, please click here to get started.  

6f6b17d4-a13d-456d-9d33-9b0e487d77c6-banner.jpg

ELECTED New York YOUNG REPUBLICANS

State Senate
Michael Venditto
Fred Ashkar
Rob Ortt

State Assembly
Andrew Garbarino
Chad Lupinacci
Edward Ra
Nicole Malliotakis
Kieran Lalor
Karl Brabenec

County Executives
Marc Molinaro (Dutchess)
Matt Ossenfort (Montgomery)

County Clerks
Michael Barlotti (Putnam)
Michael Backus (Oswego)

County and Municipal Officials
Erin Meagher Trustee (Brewster)
Lindsay Jackson Councilwoman (Rye)
Jamie McGlasson Councilwoman (Kent)
Paul Dennbaum Councilman (Kent)Lindsay Jackson Councilwoman (Rye)
Jamie McGlasson Councilwoman (Kent)
Paul Dennbaum Councilman (Kent)
Kristen Trovei Councilwoman (Port Jervis)
Will Truitt Legislator (Dutchess)

 

Mayors
Kyle Roddey (Goshen)
Billy Barlow (Oswego)
Richard David (Binghamton)

County Legislative Chairmen
Ken Ronk (Ulster)
Ryan McMahon (Onondaga)

County and Municipal Officials

Kristen Trovei Councilwoman (Port Jervis)
Will Truitt Legislator (Dutchess)Angela Flesland Legislator (Dutchess)
Marc Coviello Legislator (Dutchess)
Ellen Nesbitt Legislator (Dutchess)
Bill Beal, Councilman (Wappingers Falls)
Nick D'Allessandro Councilman (East Fishkill)
Rachel Rancourt Clerk (Beekman)
Joe Carni Councilman (Syracuse)
Jeremy Connors Councilman (Half Moon)
Rachel Seeber Board of Supervisors (Warren)
Roman Diamond Councilman (Lysander)
Karl Bernhardsen Legislator (Broome)
Giovanni Scaringi Councilman (Binghamton)
Jeremiah Maxon Legislator (Jefferson)
John Peck Legislator (Jefferson)
Dan McBride Legislator (Jefferson)